<<   May 2016   >>
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
7:00PM - Word is Born Poetry Open Mic Hosted by HBO Def Poet Abyss!
2
7:00PM - Art Mondays Present: Figure Drawing & Photography Battle of the Freehand BTYB Art on the Wall!
3
4
9:00PM - Al Smith's Midtown Jam Session!
5
9:00PM - CINCO DE MAYO Drink & Food Specials + Fly $hyt Only! - Brought to you by TEAM RENEGADE
6
9:00PM - TAMIKA FEST PRESENTS CLAIM YOUR CROWN!: N.I.G.G.O.Ds NIGHT! w/Special Invited Guests: Friday NIGGODS Nite hosted by Rewop, Tina Atl and Redwriting Hood. Featured performers Big Fitz, WE SO US- Mr.Everywhere, HOWIE T, Pariah, Foreign Flight, C-Bone Jones, SPINXXX, MALACHI, Real Talk, HUGGY BEAR, Vertical Joes, Desmond Champion, ABYSS, Hurricane & Tyler Does
7
9:00PM - It's Showtime - Apollo Style Open Mic Contest! w/Ms.Dia of 89.3!! co-hosted by Hollywood Kid
8
7:00PM - Word is Born Poetry Open Mic: Hosted by SHAQ ALL STAR WINNER Comedian O.D. Odell!
9
7:00PM - Apache Cafe Presents Art Mondays & 2nd Mondays is Pangea
10
8:00PM - Sound & Lyrics Presents: EXPRESS YOURSELF TUESDAYS! An all genre open mic hosted by Gnarly Cyn!
11
9:00PM - Al Smith's Midtown Jam Session!
12
8:00PM - Exposure Open Mic - Supported by T.I. You never know what could happen!
13
6:00PM - 8:30PM 
Apache Cafe & Claire Pearson Presents: Atlanta Intown Songwriters featuring The Ormewoods LIVE CONCERT!
9:00PM - Vanessa Fraction from Barber Shop 2 features + Yohance Collins from Who
14
9:00PM - Apache Cafe Presents Dinner & A Date Headlining Thomas TC Clay, Starring CristinaRae, hosted by Spoken Word Artist & Fashion consultant Shivy!
15
7:00PM - Word is Born Open Mic Hosted by Ebony Magazine's Top 30 Eligible Atlanta Bachelor: Dichotomy the Poet!
16
7:00PM - Art Mondays Presents: New Muse Mondays w/celebrity figure model DeAnna Liz!
17
8:00PM - Sound & Lyrics: All genre open mic! with our 3rd Tuesdays host: Grey of AWOL!
18
9:00PM - Al Smith's Midtown Jam Session!
19
8:00PM - PRINCE TRIBUTE!! Brought to you by Charles Chaffer
20
9:00PM - Celebrity Bass Player DIVINITY ROXX co-hosts I LOVE RAP w/Ms. Dia!
21
8:30PM - Rough Language $500 Poetry Slam & Live Music Concert featuring Tiffini Rose, soundtrack by Dj Knodat, celebrity figure model DeAnna Liz, art & body painting by Sean Mulkey!!
22
7:00PM - Word is Born Poetry Open Mic Hosted by Int'l Award Winning Poet Queen Sheba & Play List by Dj Knodat! + Featuring 3x World Poetry Slam Champ Ed Mabrey & 3x National Poetry Slam Champ Bluz - both from Charlotte! + Spotlight Author Devin T. Robinson X!
23
7:00PM - Art Mondays Presents: FURRY FOR PRESIDENT!
24
8:00PM - Sound & Lyrics: All genre open mic! With our 4th Tuesday Host: Real T@lk! Feauturing the 19-year-old sensation Chavis Flagg!
25
9:00PM - Al Smith's Midtown Jam Session!
26
8:00PM - The Unplugged Experience from Kevin Shine
27
9:00PM - The Bar Exam [Atlanta] The definitive open-mic competition and showcase with guest judge Grammy nominated producer James Worthy and Jack Preston of DigiGoodTimes.Com
28
9:00PM - Grown & Poetic Live Music & Poetry Showcase - Hosted by the 365 and TheSocietyDaily.Com
29
7:00PM - Word is Born Poetry Open Mic Hosted by 7x Def Poet Tamika "Georgia Me" Harper!
30
7:00PM - Art Mondays Presents: House of Apache the Team Chocolate and Golden Ones - BTYB Darrien Goodman!
31
8:00PM - Sound and Lyrics Open-Mic: Poetry Vs. Hip-Hop New Battle Round I #TeamPoetry vs #TeamHipHop!! Dj Knodat on Crowd Control all night!
  


Apache Cafe - 64 3rd St. NW, Atlanta, GA 30308-1035 - 404.876.5436